Accident Summary Nr: 200925923 - Employee Is Killed When Dump Truck Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200925923 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 04/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31414362904/15/20101611237310Bizzack Construction Llc

Abstract: On April 15, 2010, an employee was driving an articulating dump truck loaded with rock. When the employee pulled away from the load area, he was traveling near the high wall at approximately 3-5 mph. Gradually, the truck started drifting left toward a steep embankment. The truck went over the embankment and rolled over multiple times for an approximate distance of 800-1,000 feet and came to rest on the driver's side at the bottom. The employee was found approximately five feet downhill from the cab. He was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314143629 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating