Accident Summary Nr: 200925923 - Employee Is Killed When Dump Truck Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314143629 | 04/15/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Bizzack Construction Llc |
Abstract: On April 15, 2010, an employee was driving an articulating dump truck loaded with rock. When the employee pulled away from the load area, he was traveling near the high wall at approximately 3-5 mph. Gradually, the truck started drifting left toward a steep embankment. The truck went over the embankment and rolled over multiple times for an approximate distance of 800-1,000 feet and came to rest on the driver's side at the bottom. The employee was found approximately five feet downhill from the cab. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314143629 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |