Accident Summary Nr: 200925915 - Tank Explodes, Employee Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314248998 | 03/23/2010 | 1799 | 561790 | Jeff Malecha |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 23, 2010, an employee, who also was the sole owner, was removing one of two 8-ft diameter by 16-ft. 4 in. long underground steel gasoline fuel tanks. The tanks had been pumped out by a vendor at approximately 9:00 a.m. that morning. The tank involved had about 9 inches of gasoline in it. After removing dirt from around the tank, the employee took an electric chop saw to the 2-in diameter vent pipe. As he began to cut the line, a spark or heat from the cut ignited the flammable vapors inside the tank, which caused an explosion inside the tank. This in turn, caused the tank to rupture, catapulting it out of the excavation on to the bank of the excavation. The employee was catapulted approximately 135 ft. east of the excavation. The employee received head and chest trauma, resulting in his death later in the evening.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314248998 | Fatality | Fracture | Food counter, fountain and related occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |