Accident Summary Nr: 200925899 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200925899 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 01/31/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31407346102/03/20101629238910Willie Cosby Iii Contractor

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on January 31, 2010, Employee #1 was clearing snow with a large Caterpillar track loader. After exiting the operator's seat, he was standing on one of the tracks. When the machine moved in reverse, it ran over Employee #1 and killed him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WET OPERATION, LOADER, SLIPPERY SURFACE, RUN OVER, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314073461 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating