Accident Summary Nr: 200925873 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314014713 | 12/11/2009 | 7699 | 561790 | Powhatan County Public Schools |
Abstract: On December 11, 2009, Employee #1 was working from an 8-foot fiberglass step ladder in Conference Room 148A of the school's library. He was supposed to check the Watt Stopper light sensor in the ceiling to repair, adjust, or replace it. The ceiling tile above the step ladder, and the cover on the 4-inch by 4-inch metal electrical junction box for the light sensor, had been removed. Employee #1 was found in a contorted position, laying face down on the conference room table, with one leg still on the ladder. He had fallen and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314014713 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |