Accident Summary Nr: 200925857 - Eight Workers Are Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313998650 | 11/30/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | T.R. Driscoll, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 29, 2009, Eight Employees, of T. R. Driscoll, Inc., were reroofing the middle school building. While removing roofing material and relaying natural gas lines, an explosion occurred injuring all eight employees. All eight employees were hospitalized and treated for burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313998650 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 313998650 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | ||
| 3 | 313998650 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | ||
| 4 | 313998650 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | ||
| 5 | 313998650 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | ||
| 6 | 313998650 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | ||
| 7 | 313998650 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | ||
| 8 | 313998650 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |