Accident Summary Nr: 200925840 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Wood Chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 200925840 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 11/22/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31447437012/03/20090783561730Todd Lewis Braguglia
31399862711/22/20090783561730Old Dominion And Lawn Care Specialists Inc

Abstract: On November 22, 2009, Employee #1 was operating an industrial wood chipper and was feeding materials into the chipper's chute. He was killed when he was either pulled into, or fell into, the chute.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, CHIPPER, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314474370 Occupation not reported
2 313998627 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction