Accident Summary Nr: 200925832 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313961682 | 11/21/2009 | 2411 | 113310 | Terry Roach Logging |
Abstract: On November 21, 2009, Employee #1 was felling trees. One of the trees lodged in the fork of another tree, just to the southeast and downhill. Employee #1 cut the top of the lodged tree to free the main line. He then walked to the lower side of the felled tree to top another tree, which was already down. The tree with the lodged section became uprooted and fell, striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313961682 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |