Accident Summary Nr: 200925824 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313962441 | 11/19/2009 | 2047 | 311111 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation |
Abstract: On November 9, 2009, Employee #1, a plant employee, was walking across the lot to her work station. A vendor was delivering soft drinks on the plant site. After making his delivery, the vendor backed up his truck to turn around and struck Employee #1. She was transported to the hospital, but died four hours later from her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313962441 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Production helpers |