Accident Summary Nr: 200925808 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Unguarded Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313943706 | 10/20/2009 | 1796 | 238290 | Riggins Company |
| 313943698 | 10/20/2009 | 9631 | 926130 | Hampton Roads Sanitation District |
Abstract: On October 20, 2009, a worker removed a cover from an approximately 3 ft diameter hole in the grating, on the third floor, to lower down a chain fall. The coworker went down to the mezzanine floor level to help another worker drift in the piece of equipment that was being set in place. The third floor hole was left unattended and unguarded. Employee #1 working on the third floor fell through the uncovered, unguarded floor hole, approximately 22 ft and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 33 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313943706 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 2 | 313943698 | Fatality | Concussion | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |