Accident Summary Nr: 200925790 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 200925790 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 09/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31380591309/11/20091711238220M C Lapradd Construction

Abstract: On September 11, 2009, Employee #1 was working for a septic system business. He was in a trench that was approximately 12 ft 6-in. deep that did not have any type of protective system. He was buried when the inner wall of the trench caved in. He was buried for approximately five minutes. A coworker administered CPR, however he was unsuccessful and Employee #1 died.

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, CPR, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313805913 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse