Accident Summary Nr: 200925774 - Employee Is Trampled and Killed by Horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313712291 | 08/14/2009 | 0742 | 541940 | Lunenburg Animal Hospital |
Abstract: On August 12, 2009, Employee #1 was assisting a veterinarian in training a horse that had been hooked to a training cart for the first time. Employee #1 was killed after the horse reared up and trampled her chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313712291 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |