Accident Summary Nr: 200925766 - Four Employees Suffer Hot Grease Burns, Two Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 200925766 -- Report ID: 0355121 -- Event Date: 07/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31357616707/11/20095812722310Cool Concession

Abstract: Employees were cooking funnel cakes in a large deep fryer, with vegetable oil heated to approximately 375-degrees Fahrenheit. The fryer tipped over, spilling hot grease on four employees. All four suffered burns and were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were hospitalized. Employee #3 and Employee #4 were treated for their injuries but were not hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, HOT COOKING OIL, FRYER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313576167 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Short-order cooks
2 313576167 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Short-order cooks
3 313576167 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Short-order cooks
4 313576167 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Short-order cooks