Accident Summary Nr: 200925758 - Worker Is Killed When Crushed by Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313726655 | 08/20/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | E.W. Muller Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 20, 2009, Employee #1, of E.W. Muller Contractor, Inc., was grading a site. While grading the site, he was riding in the bucket of a tracked bucket loader moving supplies to another part of the site. Employee #1 fell from the bucket and was crushed by the loader, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313726655 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |