Accident Summary Nr: 200925741 - Employee Dies from Heat-Related Illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313479495 | 08/13/2009 | 0132 | 111910 | Duncan, Richard |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on August 11, 2009, Employee #1 started working in a tobacco field. Employee #1 was pruning tobacco leaves by hand, and between 10:00 a.m. through 12:30 p.m., he collapsed, while suddenly trying to seek shade. Someone immediately took Employee #1 by van to a local fire department less than one quarter mile away. An onsite EMT briefly treated Employee #1, before putting him in an ambulance and taking him to a local hospital. Employee #1 died en route to the hospital. Investigators determined that Employee #1 had taken breaks and was drinking water. The temperature at that time of his collapse was approximately 83 degrees to 85 degrees (units assumed to be Fahrenheit).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313479495 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |