Accident Summary Nr: 200925741 - Employee Dies from Heat-Related Illness

Accident Summary Nr: 200925741 -- Report ID: 0355123 -- Event Date: 08/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31347949508/13/20090132111910Duncan, Richard

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on August 11, 2009, Employee #1 started working in a tobacco field. Employee #1 was pruning tobacco leaves by hand, and between 10:00 a.m. through 12:30 p.m., he collapsed, while suddenly trying to seek shade. Someone immediately took Employee #1 by van to a local fire department less than one quarter mile away. An onsite EMT briefly treated Employee #1, before putting him in an ambulance and taking him to a local hospital. Employee #1 died en route to the hospital. Investigators determined that Employee #1 had taken breaks and was drinking water. The temperature at that time of his collapse was approximately 83 degrees to 85 degrees (units assumed to be Fahrenheit).

Keywords: HEAT, AGRICULTURE, HEAT STROKE, FAINTED, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313479495 Fatality Other Farm workers