Accident Summary Nr: 200925733 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313583056 | 07/20/2009 | 8211 | 611110 | Ymca Of South Hampton Roads |
Abstract: Employee #1 returned to work after his normal working hours had concluded. Employee #1 was transferring boxed clothing from the bed of a mid-size pick-up truck to the interior floor of a trailer. Employee #1 was using a 4-wheeled dolly to transport the boxes up a handicap access ramp to the front door of the trailer when he collapsed, immediately outside of the front entry door. A security surveillance camera mounted on the rear of an elementary school, recorded Employee #1 appearing to be in distress as he ascended the ramp towards the front door at approximately 5:30 p.m. on the recording. Employee #1 was discovered by a security patrol officer at approximately 5:47 p.m. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was pronounced dead at 6:39 p.m. The Medical Examiner certified Employee #1's death as "Natural" attributed to cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313583056 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |