Accident Summary Nr: 200925725 - Employee gets killed by being crushed by crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313606196 | 08/12/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | Harbor Dredge & Dock Marine & General Contractor |
Abstract: At approximately 11:13 am, on August 12, 2009, Employee #1, a mechanic, and Employee #2, a laborer, were engaged in the dismantling of the 80 ft. lattice boom on a Koehring 45 ton tract mounted crane. The boom had been lowered and Employee #1 was being assisted by Employee #2. Employee #2 knocked out two pins on the boom before it had proper cribbing in place and the boom collapsed, crushing him and causing fatal injuries. Chesterfield County Emergency Services responded to the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313606196 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |