Accident Summary Nr: 200925717 - Employee dies while spray-painting apartment interiors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313699613 | 08/07/2009 | 1721 | 238320 | Calfee-Gray Corporation | 
Abstract: On August 9, 2007, Employee #1 was spray painting the insides of apartments; at the time of the accident, he was on his third apartment of the day. He was using latex paint and wearing a half-mask respirator, a short-sleeved shirt, and white painter pants. The doors and windows were open in the apartment and the outside temperature was approximately 85 degrees F. A coworker found Employee #1 with his head under running water at the kitchen sink. Employee #1 then walked approximately 10 ft to a bucket and got on his knees. A second coworker, the job site foreman, also came into the apartment and told Employee #1 to go outside into the breezeway. Employee #1 went outside, vomited, and then began gasping for air. Emergency Services was immediately called. When the ambulance arrived, Employee #1 had stopped breathing, though he still had a pulse. The ambulance crew was unable to revive Employee #1, and he died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 313699613 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Other | 