Accident Summary Nr: 200925691 - Two Employees Electrocuted When Scaffold Contacts Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313210403 | 06/23/2009 | 1761 | 238170 | Roger Construction Inc |
Abstract: On June 23, 2009, Employee #1 and #2 were dismantling a pump jack scaffold on the west side of a private residence. The scaffold pole struck an overhead high voltage power line (7,200 volts) and electrocuted both employees.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313210403 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 313210403 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |