Accident Summary Nr: 200925683 - Employee Falls Into Digester and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200925683 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 06/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31345476106/20/20091629237990Titan Contracting & Leasing Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on June 20, 2009, an employee was apparently moving two approximately 0.25-in. stainless steel suspension cables for the new digester cap at the top of the 1.7 million gallon digester tank. The employee fell into the Digest Number 4 Two coworkers were also working on the roof level adjacent to the digester tank when one of them heard a splash and saw a hard hat floating on top of the sludge. The coworkers pulled on the cables to retrieve the employee and began to administer cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Henrico County emergency services were called and responded to the scene. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, ROOF, CPR, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313454761 Fatality Asphyxia Not specified mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor