Accident Summary Nr: 200925675 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Load; Another Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313452906 | 06/12/2009 | 3479 | 332812 | Epacoat Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on June 12, 2009, Employees #1 and #2 were in a shop placing blocks under a large steel plate that was to be sandblasted on a flatbed trailer. The steel plate was suspended by a forklift on one side, and by a polyester sling attached to an overhead crane on the other side. When the sling failed, the plate fell. Employee #1 was struck in the head by a block and was killed. Employee #2 was struck above his eye by a block and was hospitalized for a laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313452906 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 313452906 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |