Accident Summary Nr: 200925667 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313483638 | 06/16/2009 | 9199 | 921190 | Town Of Christiansburg |
Abstract: On June 16, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a weed trimmer near a guardrail on Route 460, a two lane highway with a posted speed limit of 55 mph. A vehicle traveling east on Route 460 struck and killed him. There were no warning signs, protective devices or work zones in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313483638 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |