Accident Summary Nr: 200925576 - Employee Caught In Mixer and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312832074 | 12/05/2008 | 3089 | 326199 | Tecton Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mixing chemicals in a 55 gallon drum using a large mixer. Employee #1 apparently became caught in the mixer and was found with her arm around the mixing shaft and her body partially submerged in the chemicals. Victim was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312832074 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |