Accident Summary Nr: 200925568 - Employee Dies When He Struck Against Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312753924 | 11/14/2008 | 1623 | 237110 | F L Showalter, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 11, 2008, Employee #1, a construction worker was walking under a pipe in a trench. He stood up and struck his head against pipe. He was wearing a hard hat. Within the next hour, Employee #1 experienced dizziness, slurred speech and difficulties with walking. The company transported Employee #1 to the hospital. Employee #1's health deteriorated and he died three days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312753924 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |