Accident Summary Nr: 200925535 - Employee Is Killed by Collapsing Building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312565005 | 09/10/2008 | 1541 | 236220 | Mcbar Industries Inc |
Abstract: On September 10, 2008, Employee #1 was applying spray insulation. He was crushed and killed, when the building under construction collapsed on him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312565005 | Fatality | Other | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |