Accident Summary Nr: 200925519 - Employee Is Burned When Splashed by Hot Asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312514722 | 08/13/2008 | 2951 | 324121 | Branscome Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 12, 2008, Employee #1 and coworkers were pumping hot asphalt directly from the plant to a tanker truck. This was the first time this had been done at this plant. Employee #1 was disconnecting the hose from the tanker truck when the hot asphalt splashed on him. He was hospitalized with second and third degree burns to multiple parts of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312514722 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |