Accident Summary Nr: 200925477 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312416373 | 07/29/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Tri State Erectors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on July 29, 2008, Employee #1 was working at a building being constructed. He was installing concrete hollow core panels while standing on the fourth step of an 8-ft. step ladder. The ladder was approximately 2 ft from the cable guard rail system. Employee #1 was killed when he fell approximately 54 ft onto a concrete floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312416373 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 54 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall, other |