Accident Summary Nr: 200925451 - Employee Is Killed When Skidder Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312110612 | 06/20/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Eddie Dooley Inc |
Abstract: On June 20, 2008, an employee was operating a skidder on a steep-sloped mountain logging site. He lost control of the skidder and rolled down the mountainside. The skidder came to rest in some trees after considerable damage was done to the skidder though the operator cab was largely intact. The employee was not wearing a seat belt when he was pulled out of the cab by a coworker. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312110612 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |