Accident Summary Nr: 200925428 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Crne Jib, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312252745 | 07/01/2008 | 1629 | 237990 | Lantz Construction Co |
Abstract: Victim was assisting a crane operator with setting up crane. Pin to jib was stuck. A pry bar and a 2x4 was used to pry it loose. The jib broke loose and fell striking the victim in the lower back. The victim passed away appx. 5 hours later from internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 8 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312252745 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |