Accident Summary Nr: 200925394 - Employee Slipped and Rolled Down Hill, Later Died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312110604 | 06/13/2008 | 8211 | 611110 | Danville Public Schools Maintenance Department |
Abstract: On June 5, 2008, Employee #1 was cutting grass using a weed whacker in front of a middle school when he slipped or tripped and rolled or slid down a bank. Employee #1 suffered a knee and back injury but was conscious and able to talk. Employee #1 used his cell phone to call for help. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and admitted. On the morning of June 9, 2008, Employee #1 started choking. The attending nurse went to get Employee #1 something to drink. When she returned, Employee #1 was unresponsive. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312110604 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |