Accident Summary Nr: 200925386 - Painter Is Electrocuted When Ladder Contacts Wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312228463 | 05/19/2008 | 1721 | 238320 | W W Nash & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on May 19, 2008, Employee #1 was painting a concrete block wall at a Food Lion. He was using a 24 ft aluminum extension ladder that had been extended to a 22 ft working height. While moving the ladder, it contacted an overhead power line and he was electrocuted. The power lines were transmission lines that fed three transformers to supply the store with electrical power. The ladder had a burn mark and small melted spot where contact was made.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312228463 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |