Accident Summary Nr: 200925378 - Employee Is Killed by Fall While Doing Interior Carpentry
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312109853 | 05/08/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Rosa Marie |
Abstract: On May 8, 2008, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on a new single family home when he suffered a fatal fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312109853 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |