Accident Summary Nr: 200925352 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312228059 | 04/22/2008 | 5013 | 425120 | Our Way Services |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on April 22, 2008, Employee #1, owner of Our Way Services, was loading a commercial air compressor onto a small six wheel flatbed truck. The compressor fell from the flatbed truck, striking him in the head. His nephew heard Employee #1 cry out but did not witness the accident. He was found on the ground by the truck with the air compressor beside him, dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312228059 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |