Accident Summary Nr: 200925329 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Subway Train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313731119 | 09/11/2009 | 4111 | 485111 | Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on September 10, 2009, Employee #1 was working in a subway tunnel for the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority. A train passed by the location where Employee #1 was standing. Coworkers reported that they heard a noise and then the train stopped. When the coworkers found Employee #1, it was apparent that he had been struck by the train and suffered trauma to his head and one leg. He was hospitalized at MedStar for treatment until his death on September 14, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313731119 | Fatality | Other | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |