Accident Summary Nr: 200925303 - Employee Is Killed When Roller Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313495749 | 07/14/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Branscome Paving Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an Ingersoll Rand double-drum vibrating roller on the left shoulder of a road. The area was soft and the roller began to tip and slide down an embankment. The edge of the drums dug into the soil, and the machine began to roll down the embankment. The employee was crushed and killed. Further investigation revealed that the machine was very old, and it was not equipped with ROPS or a seat belt.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313495749 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |