Accident Summary Nr: 200925279 - Thirteen Employees Are Injured in Scaffold Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313185688 | 04/21/2009 | 1741 | 238140 | United Masonry Incorporated Of Virginia |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on April 21, 2009, thirteen Employees, all masonry workers, were on an elevated scaffold, and it collapsed. Employee's #2, 3, 4, 6, 10, and 11 were hospitalized with fractures. Employee's #1, 5, 7, 8, 9, 12, and 13 received bruises, contusions, abrasions, and sprains.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 31 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313185688 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 313185688 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 313185688 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 4 | 313185688 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 5 | 313185688 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 6 | 313185688 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 7 | 313185688 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 8 | 313185688 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 9 | 313185688 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 10 | 313185688 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 11 | 313185688 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 12 | 313185688 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 13 | 313185688 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |