Accident Summary Nr: 200925261 - Employee Is Killed in Contact with Stump Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313073595 | 03/23/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | D & M Tree Service |
Abstract: On March 22, 2009, Employee #1 finished grinding stumps and moved the stump grinder off of the pile of woodchips, and the machine slid on the chips and caught his leg. His injuries consisted of the loss of his right leg, about 6 inches above the knee, the loss of his left hand above the wrist, and some abdominal injuries. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313073595 | Fatality | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |