Accident Summary Nr: 200925253 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Trash Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200925253 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 12/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31275493012/16/20084212562111American Disposal Services Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting the driver of a trash truck in backing the truck into a cul-de-sac. While the truck was backing-up, Employee #1 jumped onto the truck to continue assisting the driver and he slipped off the step. He was run over by the truck and killed.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, SLIP, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312754930 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction