Accident Summary Nr: 200925246 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Installing Utility Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312754757 | 12/01/2008 | 1623 | 237130 | C.W. Wright Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a new 40 utility pole to replace an older utility pole. He was using a boom truck with a claw attached to the end of the boom to set the pole into place. The pole was elevated with a winch that was attached to the boom and the pole was to be placed inside the claw when it reached a suitable height. After elevating the pole, it rested on the outside of the claw and had to be maneuvered to be placed inside the claw. Employee #1 placed his unprotected hands on the pole to maneuver it, causing the top of the pole to come into contact with the hose shielding the overhead 19,900 Volt power line. As a result of the contact, Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312754757 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |