Accident Summary Nr: 200925212 - Police Lieutenant Drowns During Rescue Training

Accident Summary Nr: 200925212 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 10/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31264852010/27/20089221922120Fairfax County Police Department

Abstract: On October 25, 2008, Employee #1, a Lieutenant with the Fairfax County Police Department, was acting as a swimmer in distress during a water rescue training exercise. After exiting a police boat and prior to his simulated rescue by a police helicopter, he slipped below the water surface. An immediate search was unsuccessful and Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: HELICOPTER, DROWN, BOAT, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312648520 Fatality Other Police and detectives, public service