Accident: 200925204 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Silo Explosion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312332455 | 08/12/2008 | 7363 | Labor Ready |
On August 12, 2008, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working to clear a jam of hardened asphalt on a conveyor between two storage silos. Over the course of two days, approximately 25 gallons of diesel fuel had been dumped on the hardened asphalt in an attempt to loosen the asphalt from the conveyor. The excess diesel ran down into the storage silo. When the diesel didn't work as planned, three propane torches were used to melt the asphalt, causing the asphalt to catch fire. Eventually, the conveyor was loosened and the conveyor was started. When the conveyor started to move, the burning asphalt fell into the silo causing an explosion. They all sustained burns and Employee #1 fell approximately 53 ft to the ground. All three were transported to a hospital. The coworker's injuries were not recorded. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312332455 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |