Accident Summary Nr: 200925196 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312332091 | 07/21/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | Greenscape |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 21, 2008, Employee #1, the sole proprietor of a landscape business was conducting landscaping maintenance in the front of a residential home. Employee #1 was struck by a tree branch from a walnut tree adjacent to the one he was working on. He had observed the damage the previous week and had intended to remove the damaged limb. His son, who was helping him, was looking on as the incident occurred. Employee #1 received blunt trauma to the head and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312332091 | Fatality | Other | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. |