Accident Summary Nr: 200925188 - Employee Is Killed When Engulfed by Peanuts in Warehouse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311700603 | 11/13/2007 | 5159 | 424590 | Severn Peanut Company, Inc. |
| 311615207 | 11/06/2007 | 5159 | 424590 | Meherrin Ag And Chemical |
| 311615389 | 11/14/2007 | 5159 | 424590 | Severn Peanut Company, Inc. |
| 311615371 | 11/14/2007 | 0721 | 115112 | Meherrin Ag And Chemical |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 6, 2008, an employee was filling freight trucks with peanuts from a full 100-ft long by 85-ft wide by 48-ft deep peanut warehouse when the peanuts stopped flowing from the grain elevator to a semi truck. The employee was observed entering the peanut warehouse to get the peanuts flowing again and was not seen again. At approximately 11:00 a.m., coworkers and managers started searching for the employee and determined that he may have fallen into the peanuts. At approximately 12:09 p.m., fire and rescue were called. The body was recovered by emergency medical technicians. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311700603 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 2 | 311615207 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 3 | 311615389 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 4 | 311615371 | Occupation not reported |