Accident Summary Nr: 200925170 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Working Atop of Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312132137 | 04/18/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | James C Banks |
Abstract: On April 16, 2008, an employee was painting a metal roof from atop a 35 foot aluminum ladder. His aluminum painting pole contacted high voltage electric lines. At approximately 12:20 p.m. on April 16, 2008, the employee died from electrocution and from injuries he sustained falling from the 35 foot aluminum ladder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312132137 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 312132137 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |