Accident Summary Nr: 200925162 - Suv Rolls Off of Wrecker, Crushes and Kills Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311871628 | 01/24/2008 | 7549 | 488410 | Pensu Towing & Recovery Llc |
Abstract: "Employee #1 was repossessing a large SUV using a tow truck at a rural residence. Employee #1 had loaded a 2001 Dodge Durango onto the wrecker. He backedup on a dirt road from the residence, and the SUV began to roll off the back of the wrecker. Employee #1 jumped from the tow truck and attempted to stop the SUV; however, it continued rolling away from the tow truck across the access road to the driveway. The SUV rolled backwards into a ditch, turned 90 degrees on its drivers side and rolled into an adjacent ditch, with Employee #1 underneath it. Employee #1 was declared dead at the scene."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311871628 | Fatality | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |