Accident Summary Nr: 200925162 - Suv Rolls Off of Wrecker, Crushes and Kills Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 200925162 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 01/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31187162801/24/20087549488410Pensu Towing & Recovery Llc

Abstract: "Employee #1 was repossessing a large SUV using a tow truck at a rural residence. Employee #1 had loaded a 2001 Dodge Durango onto the wrecker. He backedup on a dirt road from the residence, and the SUV began to roll off the back of the wrecker. Employee #1 jumped from the tow truck and attempted to stop the SUV; however, it continued rolling away from the tow truck across the access road to the driveway. The SUV rolled backwards into a ditch, turned 90 degrees on its drivers side and rolled into an adjacent ditch, with Employee #1 underneath it. Employee #1 was declared dead at the scene."

Keywords: UNSECURED, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRACTOR--TRUCK, TOWED EQUIPMENT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311871628 Fatality Other Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.