Accident Summary Nr: 200925154 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Power Line and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311700629 | 11/30/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | A Cut Above The Rest Tree Service |
Abstract: On November 29, 2007, Employee #1 was delimbing a pine tree. He was approximately 20 ft high in preparation for felling the tree. He was working in a narrow, side yard, between two residential houses, planted with mature pine trees. Power lines (19,900-volt high voltage) also ran between the two houses to a transformer. The employee was delimbing, immediately, adjacent to the power lines, and was using a chain saw to cut a tree limb that became entangled in the power lines. The employee grabbed the tree limb to free it and was immediately edectroucted by 19,900 volts running through the tree limb. The voltage entered through his right hand and exited through his right ankle via his climbing spikes. Employee #1 was killed. The employee was wearing personal protective equipment but the lines had not been denergized, blanketed or rerouted to protect the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311700629 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations |