Accident Summary Nr: 200925139 - Employee Falls Off Press,later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311712020 | 12/11/2007 | 2493 | 321219 | Waverly Particle Board Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press line operator, was unjamming a board on the press line. A coworker in the operator's booth, observed Employee #1 get up onto the press line, approximately 2 ft above the floor, perform some work in one section and move to the next section. The coworker then heard Employee #1 falling on the floor. Employee #1 was found unconscious and medical services were notified. Employee #1 died and the cause of death was determined to be natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311712020 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |