Accident Summary Nr: 200925105 - Employee killed in fall through masonry wall opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311664338 | 12/06/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Bat Masonry Co Inc |
Abstract: On December 6, 2007, Employee #1 was on a scaffold, grouting masonry block that framed a large opening. He was wearing a full body harness with a lanyard attached to an anchorage point. Employee #1 was holding a bucket of grout when,for some reason, he unhooked his lanyard. He turned toward the opening, lost his balance, and fell aproximately 56 ft through the opening. He appartently struck a portable storage unit before landing on the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311664338 | Fatality | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |