Accident: 200925097 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Steel Tube
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311781678 | 01/15/2008 | 1791 | Powers Steel, Llc |
311781660 | 01/15/2008 | 1542 | Whiting And Turner Construction Co |
311871594 | 01/15/2008 | 1791 | Chesapeake Bay Steel, Inc. |
On January 15, 2008, workers from multiple companies were plumbing up a column for a screen wall at roof level. The columns for the screen wall were set and bolted to structural steel; the columns exterior line was designed to be framed in with steel tubing with welded, angle iron saddle, connections. The steel tubes were placed in the saddles using a crane-lift. Some of the tubes were cut loose from the crane-lift without being welded or otherwise secured in the saddles from displacement. Prior to the accident, a come-along was attached with chokers to one of the columns supporting an unsecured steel tube with a level. One worker gave instructions to another worker to tighten up on the come-along. The column was pulled out from under the unsecured steel tube which it was supporting. The unsecured steel tube, a Hollow Structural Section, measuring 27 ft 2 in. long by 0.25 in. thick, 12 in. by 6 in. (rounding 2 in. to 0.17 ft) and weighing 794 lbs (794.18 lbs) fell approximately 15 ft 1.50 in., striking Employee #1, an ironworker, on his head and driving him to the deck. The tube ended up on top of Employee #1 but was partially supported on one end by a lower steel tube which was in place. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat and sustained a broken leg and possible broken ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 47 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311781678 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
2 | 311781660 | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: FatCause: |
||||
3 | 311871594 | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: FatCause: |