Accident Summary Nr: 200925063 - Employee Falls from Tree and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311658314 | 11/28/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | D Vauter Tree & Stump Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was taking down a dead tree. Employee #1 climbed the tree to a height of approximately 40 ft and cut the top off the tree. When the top broke free the tree swayed and broke at the base. The tree fell. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311658314 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |