Accident Summary Nr: 200925055 - Employee killed in fall while descending ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311664023 | 12/19/2007 | 1711 | 238990 | Dnb |
Abstract: On December 18, 2007, Employee #1 was engaged in plumbing work on the roof of a building. He was beginning to descend the ladder from the roof when he fell approximately 22 ft to the pavement, striking his head on the concrete as he landed. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311664023 | Fatality | Concussion | Not specified mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall, other |