Accident Summary Nr: 200925055 - Employee killed in fall while descending ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200925055 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 12/18/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31166402312/19/20071711238990Dnb

Abstract: On December 18, 2007, Employee #1 was engaged in plumbing work on the roof of a building. He was beginning to descend the ladder from the roof when he fell approximately 22 ft to the pavement, striking his head on the concrete as he landed. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, FALL, PLUMBING, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311664023 Fatality Concussion Not specified mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall, other